Was Jesus a Camp Counselor?

June 17, 2008 at 9:04 am | Posted in Atheism, Beliefs, god, insanity, Jesus, Religion, sick & Twisted, stupidity | 5 Comments
Tags: , ,

Vickie, over at Coffee Stained News posted, What Should You do if you find an Atheist, based on information found on a Christian website aimed at children. Looking at this rather disturbing website reminded me of the movie, Jesus Camp that came out awhile back. If you haven’t seen or heard anything about this here is a trailer promoting the movie. Watch and see this fine example of that good ol’ Christian loving spirit. I do believe this would even make Jesus turn over in his grave.  Do a video search for Jesus Camp and you’ll find enough to make you throw up.

Advertisements

5 Comments »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. Um, Objective Ministries is a parody site. I know it’s hard to tell, Poe’s law and all.

  2. OMG and Geezle Freaking Pete!

    Too many of those children will grow up to become some of the most confused abusive sick minded folks that you will never want to know or meet.

    That poor child laying on the floor with his body thrashing, evidently full of the Holy Spirit – it’s frightening.

    If there is a Jesus he/she said quit using their name for such antics.

    I hate to see children robbed of their childhood.

  3. Scaryreasoner, that may be the case, but the Jesus Camp movie was no parody, that’s some serious shit.

  4. […] Posted on June 19, 2008 by archiearchive FCD I found this important information over on coffeestainednews via the irrepressible […]

  5. I think this is {one of the|among the} most {important|significant|vital} {information|info} for me. And {i’m|i am} glad reading your article. But {wanna|want to|should} remark on {few|some} general things, The {website|site|web site} style is {perfect|ideal|great|wonderful}, the articles is really {excellent|nice|great} : D. Good job, cheers


Throw in your two cents

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: